Avocado (Virgin & Organic) Oil

Avocado (Virgin & Organic) Oil

Vendor
Irish Apothecary
Regular price
€9,95
Sale price
€9,95
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Botanical Name:  Persea Gratissima
Extraction Method:  Obtained from pressing the fruit
Processing Type:  Virgin
Plant Part:  Fruit
Country of Origin:  Kenya

 

Benefits:

  • Avocado Oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E and Beta-carotene. 
  • It is a mild yet nourishing oil that is often used on dry, mature, tired or lacklustre skin. 
  • It is especially beneficial skin oil for people living in the northern hemisphere where vitamin D is restricted due to less sunlight.
  • In cold conditions the oil can turn cloudy due to the high content of saturated fatty acids.
  • Small amounts of Avocado Oil is typically added to other carrier oils in order to enrich protein and vitamin content.
  • Commonly used in body oils, anti-wrinkle and skin regeneration creams, especially night creams, in pre and after sun care products.
  • When combined with other oils, Avocado is used in massage, lip products, night creams, hand creams and hair care products.
  • Consistency: Typical but slightly thicker than most Carrier Oils. 
  • Absorption: Very quickly and thoroughly absorbed by the skin.