Irish Apothecary's Own Brand
100% Pure Essential Oil
Frankincense oil is a member of the Burseraceae family. This oil has a fresh, terpene top note with a rich, sweet-balsamic undertone and is classed as a base note. Frankincense blends well with camphoraceous, citrus, earthy, floral, herby, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.
Frankincense is packed full of anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent and carminative properties. It is widely known for its benefits in skincare, especially fighting against acne and is tremendous at countering stress-related conditions.
The Frankincense tree originates from the Middle East, and is small with abundant pinnacle leaves. The flowers are white or pale pink.
Frankincense is from the French word 'Franc' meaning luxuriant or it could be real incense. Also known as Olibanum, Frankincense was used by the ancient Egyptians as an offering to the gods and as a rejuvenating facemask.
Frankincense Pure Essential Oil is used as an aid in the following: Alzheimers Disease, Aneurysm, Arthritis, Asthma, Balance, Breathing, Cancer, Coma, Coughs, Depression, Fibroids, Genital Warts, Hepatitis, Immune System Support, Vision, Infected Wounds, Inflammation, Liver Cirrhosis, Memory, Mental Fatigue, After Miscarriage, Moles, MRSA, Multiple Sclerosis, Nasal Polyp, Parkinson's Disease, Plague, Postpartum Depression, Scarring (Prevention), Tumor (Lipoma), Ulcers, Uterus Tissue Regeneration, Virus of Nerves, Warts and Wrinkles.
||Frankincense has a woody, spicy, haunting smell.
It is slightly camphoric, but is regarded as more pleasant.
|Blends Well With:
||Basil, bergamot, cardamom, cedarwood, chamomile,
cinnamon, clary sage, coriander, geranium, ginger essential oils.
About this oil
Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. Before using any topical product for the first time, it is advisable to do a patch test. It is not recommended to use pure oils on the skin without diluting. Never use internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.
Directions for use
Dilute with carrier oil for sensitive skin and for children over six years of age. Apply to temples, tip of nose, reflex points, soles of feet, back of neck and / or area of concern. Diffuse or inhale the aroma directly.
Please note: One of our signatures is using a pipette top on all of our Pure Essential Oils. However, if you would prefer a dropper top, please specify during your checkout process at no extra cost.