Peach Kernel

Peach Kernel

Vendor
Irish Apothecary
Regular price
€7,50
Sale price
€7,50
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Botanical Name:  Prunus Persica
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: RBDW
Obtained from:  Kernels
Country of Origin: Italy

 

Benefits:

  • The oil is extracted from the kernel of the fruit.
  • Peach Kernel Oil encourages suppleness and elasticity and so is an excellent oil for the face.
  • Peach Kernel Oil is rich in vitamins A and E and polyunsaturated fatty acids, it has high antioxidant and preservative properties which leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth. 
  • Like Apricot Kernel, Peach Kernel treats sensitive skin and is often used in skin rejuvenation products. 
  • This oil has wonderful nourishing, regenerative and moisturising properties which means it helps to soothe sensitive and inflamed skin and is an excellent treatment for dry and mature skin.  
  • Used in skincare products designed for sensitive skin such as moisturisers, skin cleansers and massage products. 
  • Treatments for acne, eczema and itchy skin often include this oil.
  • Slowly absorbed into the skin.