Tamanu (Virgin & Organic) Oil

Vendor
Irish Apothecary
Regular price
€12,95
Sale price
€12,95
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Botanical Name:  Calophyllum Inophyllum
Extraction Method:  Cold Pressed
Processing Type:  Virgin
Obtained From:  Seeds
Country of Origin:  Vietnam, India 

 

Benefits:

  • Tamanu Oil is considered to be antimicrobial, anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, an emollient, analgesic and anti-neuralgic. 
  • Tamanu can be applied directly to the skin or hair as well as be used in hair and skin care preparations.
  • Aromatic Description: Light, pleasant nutty aroma
  • Regarded to be helpful for sore throats, neuralgia, rheumatism and sciatica.
  • Prevents nappy rash and skin eruptions and eliminates body and foot odour.
  • Absorbs into skin at average speed, leaving a slight oily feeling on skin.