Castor (Organic) Oil

Castor (Organic) Oil

Vendor
Irish Apothecary
Regular price
€7,50
Sale price
€7,50
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Botanical Name:  Ricinus Communis
Extraction Method:  Cold Pressed
Processing Type:  Filtered
Obtained from:  Seed
Country of Origin:  India

 

Benefits:

  • Castor oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent.
  • It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions.
  • As this has such a thick, sticky consistency, it is added as a small percentage to other oils for use in massage.
  • Can be used in an oil-based perfume as a neutral fixative.
  • It is also used in massage blends, cleansing and peeling products, ointments and creams for dry skin treatments, psoriasis and eczema.
  • It is a common ingredient in cosmetics such as lipsticks. Also used in make-up remover products, hair packs, hair oils and in cold processed soap.
  • Castor oil helps fight inflammation, reduce bacteria and soothe irritated skin, all of which can be helpful for those looking for a natural acne remedy. 
  • Around the world, Castor Oil continues to be used both cosmetically to encourage the growth of hair of eyelashes and eyebrows. It has also been known to ease aches and pains.