Free Shipping on ROI orders until Santa comes! Use code SANTA at checkout.

Eucalyptus

Eucalyptus

Vendor
Irish Apothecary
Regular price
€15,95
Sale price
€15,95
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Irish Apothecary's Own Brand
100% Pure Essential Oil

Eucalyptus Oil is said to be antibacterial, disinfectant and an analgesic. It is most commonly used to relieve coughs, colds, and other such respiratory troubles. It soothes muscle and joint pains, and helps to heal wounds, burns, ulcers and insect bites. In aromatherapy, eucalyptus is said to promote activity, vitality, and energy.

For respiratory troubles, a few drops of this oil placed on a cloth can be inhaled through the mouth and exhaled through the nose for half a minute. It is applied directly on sores, rashes and insect bites. Add a few drops to your bath water to feel invigorated and refreshed. Soak your sore feet in a basin of warm water with 4-5
drops of this oil for relief. A few drops of oil in a diffuser is said to
kill germs and airborne bacteria, a good idea for a sickroom.

The Eucalyptus tree is beautiful; it is a tall evergreen that can grow up to 90 metres high (270 feet). The young trees have oval bluish-green leaves while the mature trees develop long, narrow, yellowish leaves, creamy-white flowers and a smooth, pale grey bark.

Eucalyptus Oil is fantastic on skin ailments such as burns, blisters, wounds, insect bites, lice, and skin infections.

Eucalyptus Oil has long been used in homes in Australia. In Spain, the timber of Eucalyptus was used in construction.

 

The eucalyptus tree is commonly associated with koala bears, as eucalyptus leaves are their primary source of food. Most of the 700 varieties of eucalyptus grow like trees while others grow like shrubs. The tree goes by several nicknames such as Fever-Tree, Blue Gum Tree and Stringy Bark Tree, depending on its location in the world. Despite the diversity of eucalyptus varieties, they share common characteristics including their fresh, crisp, and camphoraceous scents, which are sometimes further described as having hints of lemon, peppermint, or woody nuances. The shared trait that they are best known for, however, is the beneficial healing properties of their leaves, which have made this tree's essential oils widely used as a traditional and natural medicine for centuries. It was first used by the Aboriginal people of Australia, who referred to it as "kino". They used it to heal wounds, treat body pains, colds, sinus congestions, and fevers, hence the nickname Fever-Tree.

Even though Australia is the origin and the leading source of eucalyptus oil, the eucalyptus tree and its essential oil production spread to other parts of the world including Brazil, Europe, Greece, China, and India. It was used in Chinese, Greek, European, and Ayurvedic medicine. Of the 700 species of eucalyptus throughout the world, approximately 500 of them produce essential oil, and global eucalyptus oil production is mainly from the eucalyptus globulus species, more commonly known as 'Blue Gum'. In the 1880s, surgeons began using eucalyptus oil in operations due to its antiseptic properties. Today, eucalyptus continues to be a favourite essential oil that is used in vapour rubs, rash creams, inhalers, ointments, and in dental hygiene products to support the respiratory system, to enhance oral health, and to soothe physical discomforts.

 

Uses

Eucalyptus essential oil has plenty of uses, ranging from medicinal, odorous and cosmetic. When you inhale the scent of eucalyptus oil, brain receptors process the smell as refreshing. Adding a few drops of eucalyptus in your shower promotes a sense of vitality. Eucalyptus' expectorant properties make it useful in facilitating the relief of congestion and respiratory tract infections. For relief from congestion, mix a few drops in a steaming bowl of hot water and lean over it to inhale the aromatic vapours with a towel draped over the head and deep bowl for a few minutes. The eyes should be closed to prevent irritation.

As a disinfecting air spray, eucalyptus essential oil acts as a natural, anti-microbial, non-toxic air freshener that removes bacteria, viruses, and mould from the environment. Once diluted with water, this spray can freshen the room and eliminate the body odours trapped in shoes and sports gear. Create a surface cleaning agent by combining eucalyptus with lemon and peppermint essential oils. Once combined, dilute the blend with water before using it on kitchen and bathroom surfaces.

When diluted with a carrier oil, it can be used topically in a moisturiser or massage oil. Eucalyptus' stimulating properties may help to revitalise skin and tired muscles. It is known to have anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties, which can provide relief to minor burns, sores, bites, and cuts by decreasing pain, inhibiting bleeding, eliminating bacteria from the wound, and promoting the closing of scars.

Eucalyptus Pure Essential Oil is also used as an aid in the following: Arterial Vasodilator, Asthma, Brain Blood Flow, Bronchitis, Congestion, Coughs, Diabetes, Disinfectant, Ear Inflammation, Emphysema, Expectorant, Fever, Flu, Hypoglycemia, Inflammation, Iris Inflammation, Jet Lag, Kidney Stones, Lice, Measles, Neuralgia, Neuritis, Over-exercised Muscles, Pain, Pneumonia, Respiratory Viruses, Shingles, Sinusitis and Tennis Elbow.

Botanical Name:  Eucalyptus Radiata
Origin:  Australia
Family:  Myrtaceae
Plant Part:  Wood and leaves
Extraction Method:  Steam
Note:  Top
Colour:  Clear
Consistency:  Thin
Aromatic Scent:  Eucalyptus has a very herbaceous scent. It also has soft wood undertones.
Aromatic Strength:  Strong

 

About this oil
Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. Before using any topical product for the first time, it is advisable to do a patch test. It is not recommended to use pure oils on the skin without diluting. Never use internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.
Directions for use
Dilute with carrier oil for sensitive skin and for children over six years of age. Apply to temples, tip of nose, reflex points, soles of feet, back of neck and / or area of concern. Diffuse or inhale the aroma directly. 
Please note: One of our signatures is using a pipette top on all of our Pure Essential Oils. However, if you would prefer a dropper top, please specify during your checkout process at no extra cost.