Helichrysum (Pure & Organic)

Helichrysum (Pure & Organic)

Vendor
Irish Apothecary
Regular price
€99,95
Sale price
€99,95
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Irish Apothecary's Own Brand
100% Pure Essential Oil
Therapeutic Grade

Helichrysum Oil is a member of the Asteraceae family. This oil has a powerful scent that can be described as rich and honey-sweet. It is both woody and fresh. It is classed as a base note and blends well with camphoraceous, citrus, earthy, floral, herby, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.

Helichrysum may promote blood circulation and decrease inflammation that causes pain like arthritis. Effective in skincare, this oil has anti-viral benefits for problem skin, which can relieve dry, itchy skin by soothing and nourishing.

Helichrysum essential oil is credited by aromatherapists as being effective for abscesses, acne, bruises, boils, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, irritated skin and wounds. It is also reputed to be an uplifting, spiritual oil.

The Helichrysum Italicum plant grows wild in Mediterranean regions. It can be found in regions with dry, high altitudes with a lot of sun exposure.

The word 'Helichrysum' is derived from the Greek word 'helios' meaning 'sun' and 'chrysos' meaning 'gold'. This is a reference to the golden colour of many of the flowers from this botanical genus. Helichrysum has been used since the time of the ancient Greeks for its great wound healing ability and was used often after battles.

Helichrysum Pure Essential Oil is used as an aid in the following: Abscess (Tooth), AIDS / HIV, Aneurysm, Bleeding, Bone Bruise, Broken Blood Vessels, Bruises, Catarrh, Cholesterol, Cleansing, Colitis, Cuts, Dermatitis / Eczema, Detoxification, Earache, Fibroids, Gallbladder Infection, Hematoma, Hemorrhaging, Herpes Simplex, Incisional Hernia, Liver Stimulant, Lymphatic Drainage, Nose Bleed, Pancreas Stimulant, Phlebitis, Psoriasis, Sciatica, Shock, Staph Infection, Stroke, Swollen Eyes, Taste (Impaired), Tennis Elbow, Tinnitus, Tissue Pain, Tissue Repair, Vertigo, Viral Infections and Wounds. 


Botanical Name:  Helichrysum Italicum
Origin:  Italy
Family:  Asteraceae
Plant Part:  Flowers
Extraction Method:  Steam distillation
Note:  Base
Colour:  Light Yellow
Consistency:  Thin
Aromatic Scent:  Helichrysum has a powerful scent that can be
described as a floral mint. It is both earthy and fresh.
Aromatic Strength:  Medium to Strong
Blends Well With:  Helichrysum essential oil blends well with chamomile,
 lavender, clary sage, rose, clove and any of the oils from
 the citrus oil family.

 

About this oil
Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. Before using any topical product for the first time, it is advisable to do a patch test. It is not recommended to use pure oils on the skin without diluting. Never use internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.
Directions for use
Dilute with carrier oil for sensitive skin and for children over six years of age. Apply to temples, tip of nose, reflex points, soles of feet, back of neck and / or area of concern. Diffuse or inhale the aroma directly. 
Please note: One of our signatures is using a pipette top on all of our Pure Essential Oils. However, if you would prefer a dropper top, please specify during your checkout process at no extra cost.